ms in data science in usa
Study Abroad Expert September 21, 2023

MS in Data Science Colleges in USA: Fees, Eligibility

Data is the lifeblood of businesses and organizations globally in the current digital era. As technology continues to advance and the need for accurate, actionable data in the field of Masters of Science (MS) in Data Science in USA grows, this discipline has emerged as a critical player in the world of analytics. And when it comes to studying abroad to pursue a masters in Data Science, there’s no place quite like the United States.

The USA has long been at the forefront of the data science revolution, and its universities consistently rank among the best in the world to study abroad for this cutting-edge discipline. In fact, many American universities offering MS in Data Science programs are listed in the top 100 QS 2023 World University Rankings. For those aiming even higher, prestigious institutions like Harvard and Stanford offer MS in Data Science programs that are consistently ranked in the top 10 by QS Rankings. It’s no wonder, then, that the USA has become the ultimate destination for postgraduate studies in data science.

Students who want to pursue overseas education, in particular, are drawn to the USA for its unparalleled benefits, including global brand exposure, academic excellence, extensive research opportunities, and the promise of high-paying job prospects upon graduation.

In this blog, we’ll take a closer look at the top data science universities in the USA, explore admission requirements and essential documents for aspiring data scientists, and delve into the exciting job opportunities that await those who embark on the journey of earning an MS in Data Science in USA. Whether you’re a prospective student or simply curious about this dynamic field, keep reading to discover the wealth of opportunities that await in the world of data science.

What is MS in Data Science?

Discovering insights through data exploration and inference is the main goal of data science. To handle difficult problems, a smart data scientist needs both computer skills and statistical understanding. You can develop a broad range of skills that will enable you to support businesses in their business strategies using the constantly evolving data science fields, such as AI, big data, machine learning, and more, by pursuing a postgraduate degree in data science in the USA. 

Course Highlights

Duration 1-2 years
  

  

Eligibility

Students must have earned a bachelor’s degree in the same discipline and achieved a passing grade in the subjects they covered in that degree programme.
  

  

  

  

  

Specializations

Data Science Statistics

Health Data Science

Computer Science Data Engineering

Biomedical Data Science

Data Science and Analytics

Computer Science Big Data Systems

Business Analytics and Data Science

Complex Systems and Data Science

Entrance Exam GRE, TOEFL, IELTS, DUOLINGO
  

  

Course Fee

The cost ranges from $25,000 – $100,000/year. The university selected, the location, and whether the student is a domestic or international student all have an impact on the price.
  

  

  

Jobs Roles and Average Salaries

Analytics Engineer – $111,480 

Data Analyst – $73,372 

Data Scientist – $96,494 

Business Analyst – $72,000 

Data Engineer – $116,591 

Statistician – $97,990 

Data Visualisation Specialist – $76,065

Contact us today and take the first step towards your dream education.

Call us now at Shuraa Education.

Why Study MS in Data Science in USA?

The following are the reasons you should study MS in data science in USA: 

Why Study MS in Data Science in USA

Popular Universities

The USA is one of the top countries to earn a masters degree in data science due to its renowned universities. Forty American universities rank among the top 100 institutions globally. These 40 highly regarded universities offer data science programmes, including Rochester University, Stanford University, New York University, and Columbia University. 

Academic Excellence

The academic system in the United States is renowned and esteemed, with its universities boasting a significant graduation rate. Students have the opportunity to study all the associated areas in postgraduate programmes like the Masters in Data Science before selecting a major or specialisation based on their understanding and interests. This demonstrates the flexibility of the educational system, which provides ample opportunity for outstanding outcomes. 

Economy

The robust U.S. economy offers promising opportunities for data scientists in the United States. In the USA, a data scientist can expect to make an annual base income of $124,283 (INR 1,01,64,920). Due to this, many opt to study abroad in the United States. 

Job Prospects

After computer science, data science generates the most job prospects in the USA. It is the greatest moment to begin a career in data science since, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labour Statistics, there will be a 27.9% growth in the number of occupations requiring this expertise by 2026. 

Faculties

The academic staff at prominent American colleges have the knowledge and expertise to prepare students for the job market. Moreover, students discover it is effortless to collaborate with international brands as the faculty possesses a deep understanding of global brand requirements. 

Research & Development

Excellent potential for development and research! The USA is the finest country for research opportunities after Germany. Data science requires extensive investigation and innovation. Consequently, American government institutions and colleges offer abundant research prospects for international students. 

Funding & Scholarships

In the USA, there are alternatives for partial and full funding of data science programmes. The ACM SIGHPC, National GEM Consortium, Open Data Science Conference Scholarship and Bill Caspar Memorial Diversity Scholarship are a few of the partially and fully funded masters scholarships available in the USA in 2024.

Moreover, individuals who demonstrate academic excellence and have financial requirements are eligible to apply for fully funded scholarships. This enables those from economically disadvantaged backgrounds to pursue merit-based higher education abroad. 

Internship Opportunities

The data science curriculum offers students exposure to a wide range of internship programmes and real-world initiatives. EY, Deloitte, Stanley Morgan, Accenture, IBM, Disney, and Cisco are the leading companies that recruit students for internship programmes. 

Leading American Universities for MS in Data Science

Pursuing an MS in Data Science in USA top universities can significantly enhance your career prospects in the field. The following are the top data science universities in USA: 

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Pursuing a data science masters degree at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) is a dream come true for students with a background in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math). Moreover, what sets MIT apart is its remarkably accelerated program that allows students to earn their masters in data science in just 12 months. This expedited timeline not only saves time but also positions graduates to quickly enter the job market with cutting-edge skills in data analysis and machine learning. 

  • Average Tuition Fees: $28,795 per term

Northwestern University

Northwestern University offers a highly regarded 12-month program in data science, catering to both offline and online learners. Situated in the heart of Chicago, Northwestern University is renowned for its commitment to academic excellence and innovation. The university consistently ranks among the top 10 national universities in the USA, making it an attractive choice for aspiring data scientists. 

  • Average Tuition Fees: $58,860 per year

Columbia University

Columbia University, founded in 1754, is the 5th oldest private university in the United States and is steeped in a rich tradition of academic excellence. Located in the vibrant metropolis of New York City, Columbia University offers a comprehensive data science masters course with a duration of 18 months. 

  • Average Tuition Fees: $2,362 per credit

University of Southern California

To secure admission to USC’s data science program, students need a strong academic background, including a GPA of 3.55 out of 4, and must meet specific GMAT/GRE score requirements. However, the investment is well worth it, as USC’s program equips graduates with the skills and knowledge needed to excel in the data science industry, and its location in the technology hub of California ensures access to a multitude of career prospects. 

  • Average Tuition Fees: $80,594 per year

University of Minnesota

The University of Minnesota offers a dynamic data science masters program that caters to both full-time and part-time students. To be eligible for the full-time program, students should have a GPA of 3.46 and meet specific GRE or GMAT score requirements. For part-time data science course in USA, a 3.2 GPA and 660 GMAT score are typically required. 

  • Average Tuition Fees: $40,765 per credit

Discover the best U.S. universities and programs with our assistance

Call us now at Shuraa Education.

Curriculum for Master of Science in Data Science in the USA

Students who get a masters degree in data science have increased abilities in data analysis, interpretation, and problem-solving. The following are the core modules taught in most programs in MS in data science in USA: 

  • Business Intelligence from Big Data
  • Statistics 
  • Data Mining 
  • Machine Learning  
  • Data Optimization 
  • Software Development 

Explore our comprehensive services to make your American education dreams a reality.

Call us now at Shuraa Education.

Expenses Associated with Pursuing an MS in Data Science in USA

The varied expenditures associated with studying abroad are a significant issue that influences foreign students’ decisions. Pre-arrival Cost, Tuition Fees, and Cost of Living are the three basic categories into which this cost can be separated. 

Cost of Tuition for masters in Data Science Programs in the USA

Among the top 10 colleges in the USA, the University of Michigan – Ann Arbour charges the lowest tuition for an MS in Data Science programme, at 21,389 USD year. The annual MS in data science tuition in the USA is highest at Stanford University, which is ranked first among all universities worldwide. It is 74,540 USD.  

Annual Tuition Fee for MS in Data Science in USA Universities

Exploring data science in USA universities can open doors to promising career opportunities. The following are some of the universities in the USA and the annual tuition fee in INR: 

University Annual Tuition Fee
University of Michigan INR 22,01,812
Harvard University INR 49,86,339
Duke University INR 25,03,647
University of Wisconsin INR 21,24,316
Yale University INR 37,00,175
Columbia University INR 56,67,504
New York University INR 31,04,156
University of Pennsylvania INR 24,37,293
Stanford University INR 45,16,292
University of Washington INR 40,22,381

Affordable Universities for MS in Data Science in USA

When searching for the most affordable options, you’ll find that there are some of the universities that offer the cheapest data science masters in USA. Understanding the MS in Data Science in USA fees is crucial for planning your educational journey. The following are the affordable universities in USA for MS in data science:

University Tuition Fees/Year
Montana State University 8.02 lakhs
Florida Atlantic University 16.77 lakhs
Southern Arkansas University 10.45 lakhs 
University of Montana 7.35 lakhs
Kennesaw State University 10.44 lakhs
San Francisco State University 6.88 lakhs

Cost of Living in USA

Considered as quite an expensive country, cost of living in USA is calculated to be 15,000 USD (~11.21 lakh INR) per month. Here is a breakdown of the usual monthly expenses linked to residing in USA: 

Categories Annual Cost (INR)
Books and Supplies 69,147
Food 4.85,415
Apartment Housing with amenities 12,83,069
Dormitory Housing 5,68,699-8,92,984
Meal Plan for Dormitory Residents 1,86,390
Miscellaneous 4,97,093

Eligibility Criteria for Selection of Students for MS in Data Science in US

To pursue an MS in Data Science in USA, meeting the MS in Data Science in USA requirements is crucial for a successful application. The requirements for entering an MS in Data Science programme in the USA are as follows: 

  • An undergraduate degree in any of the disciplines mentioned below:
  • Engineering 
  • computer science
  • statistics, or economics
  • The university to which an applicant wishes to apply must be informed of their GRE results and English proficiency test results. 
  • A SOP for a masters degree in data science 
  • a letter of support from a third party for the applicant

Call us now at Shuraa Education.

Admission Criteria for Pursuing a masters in Data Science in USA

American universities enjoy widespread acclaim and distinction. To enrol in US universities, international students must meet the eligibility requirements and admission standards. The best universities for data science in USA have different admissions requirements. Students must fulfil the prerequisites for an MS in data science in USA in order to be competitive. 

GRE and GMAT Scores for Data Science Graduate Programs

For data science entrance, GRE and GMAT scores are required. For American colleges to assess the academic standing of candidates for a masters degree in data science, the GRE score is required. The required GRE score for institutions like Stanford and MIT is over 310, and the minimum score is 280.  

Upper Secondary School Requirements

Students who are interested in data science programmes must complete upper secondary school with required courses in maths, physics, and chemistry.  

Educational Background for Data Science Admission

Applicants to different data science programs should possess a four-year full-time bachelor’s degree in a STEM discipline. It is important to have a BTech or BE degree in engineering, computer science, physical science, mathematics, computing, statistics, or mathematics. 

The Significance of Strong GPA

A strong academic record is a crucial admittance requirement. Students must maintain a strong GPA in both their undergraduate studies and high school. International students must meet a minimum GPA requirement of 3 out of 4 in order to graduate. Higher GPA standards will apply to prestigious universities like Stanford and MIT.  

Language Proficiency 

Proficiency in the English language is essential for non-native speakers, making IELTS and TOEFL test results significant. Renowned universities often necessitate a minimum IELTS score of 7.  

Organizing Materials and Documentation

Students must have all of their materials organised properly. The academic records must be authentic. Submission of financial resource documentation is mandatory. Furthermore, in compliance with the specific university’s guidelines, applicants must provide two letters of recommendation, a statement of purpose, and essays as part of the application process.

You must submit your GRE, GMAT, TOEFL, and IELTS scores to each university you apply to. Finally, it’s crucial to confirm the registration by cross-checking it with the application form and the receipts for fees paid. 

Work Experience and GRE Score Waivers in Data Science Admissions

Several data science universities in the USA may either require or consider prior work experience. Whether the GRE score requirement is waived or not depends on the individual circumstances. Students with prior work experience may still be eligible for enrollment in data science courses, even if they have a lower GRE score. 

Crafting a Compelling Statement of Purpose (SOP)

International students must include their purpose, goals, and expectations for a data science programme in the USA in a Statement of Purpose (SOP), which is a special statement. Incorporate your goals, achievements, and personal experiences into your Statement of Purpose (SOP). The quality of your SOP can significantly enhance your prospects of gaining acceptance.  

Letters of Recommendation (LOR) in Data Science Program Applications

It’s crucial to have a recommendation letter. Universities require a minimum of 2 to 3 letters of recommendation. The LOR needs to come from the appropriate faculty members or former employers. 

Application Deadlines for masters in Data Science in USA

In recent times, the field of data science and analysis has experienced a substantial surge in popularity, offering enticing career prospects for those who opt to pursue this path. Some of the deadlines for the master of data science in USA’s spring, summer, and fall intakes are as follows: 

University Spring Deadline Summer Deadline Fall Deadline
Illinois Institute of Technology November 15 March 15 June 15
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth January 17 N/A May 15
Northeastern University N/A N/A April 15
Boston University N/A N/A May 1
DePaul University January 15 April 15 June 15

Scholarship Opportunities for Pursuing an MS in Data Science in USA

Following are Some of the scholarships for international students for MS in Data Science in USA: 

ACM SIGHPC/Intel Computational & Data Science Fellowship:

Masters and doctoral candidates engaged in extensive big data research can apply for the $15,000 computational and data science fellowship offered by the Special Interest Group on High-Performance Computing (SIGHPC) in collaboration with Intel through the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM). Women and people of colour who have completed less than half of their degrees in computing at accredited US universities are eligible. 

CA Technologies Fellowship for Women:

One highly esteemed scholarship for individuals pursuing an MS in Complex Systems and Data Science is the CA Technologies Fellowship for women at the University of Vermont. This scholarship provides full tuition coverage, amounting to $14,670 each semester, exclusively for female students. 

Daniel Larose Scholarship for Data Mining Excellence:

The Daniel Larose Scholarship for Data Mining Excellence provides outstanding MS in Data Mining students at Central Connecticut State University with $4,000 per year, or $2,000 per semester. 

Fisher Family Fund Fellowship Program:

Each spring, the University of North Carolina at Charlotte’s Fisher Family Fund Fellowship Programme gives $2,000 to deserving graduate students pursuing a Professional MS in Data Science and Business Analytics in the College of Computing and Informatics. 

HIMSS Minnesota Graduate Health IT Scholarship:

The HIMSS Minnesota Chapter’s Graduate Health IT Scholarship provides $2,000 for doctoral students and $1,500 for masters students pursuing quantitative health informatics degrees like data analytics usa or data science usa. Applicants should reside in Minnesota, Wisconsin, Iowa, North Dakota, or South Dakota, possess a bachelor’s degree, and maintain a minimum GPA of 3.0. 

Lilly Endowment Scholarship for Data Science:

The Lilly Endowment Scholarship at Saint Mary’s College provides outstanding male or female post-graduate students who are pursuing the mathematically demanding MS in Data Science programme with $1,000 each term, for a total of $5,000.  

Career Prospects Following a masters in Data Science in the United States

Data science employment prospects have a high Return on Investment (ROI). A data science graduate can make up to $95,000 (INR 77,77,222) per year at entry level, while managers can make up to $195,000 (INR 1,59,63,772) per year. The last five years have seen a boom in the number of data science jobs available on the American labour market.

Big data and data science offer extremely challenging work prospects linked to leading international brands. Find out what employment are available in the USA for people with an MS in data science. 

Prominent Career Opportunities Following an MS in Data Science in USA

  • Analytics Engineer: $111,480  
  • Statistician – $72,100  
  • Business Analyst: $72,000 
  • Business Intelligence (BI) Analyst: $67,600  
  • Data Analyst: $73,372  
  • Big Data Engineer: $114,800  
  • Data Scientist: $96,494  
  • Database Administrator (DBA): $72,800
  • Data Engineer: $116,591 
  • Data Architect: $115,800  
  • Machine Learning Engineer: $111,600  
  • Data Visualisation Specialist: $76,065

Charting Your Data Science Future in the USA with Shuraa Education

In conclusion, a masters in Data Science from a prestigious American university is a wise career choice, given the field’s promising future and global demand. Studying in the USA, with its top-ranked universities and thriving job market, offers an exceptional advantage.

For expert guidance throughout your journey, turn to Shuraa Education. They specialize in helping students navigate the complex process of applying to American universities, ensuring you find the perfect fit. From university selection to application assistance, visa guidance, and financial planning, Shuraa Education is your trusted partner.

With the right education and support, you can embark on a fulfilling career in data science, driving innovation in a data-driven world. Seize this opportunity and dive into the realm of data possibilities today. Your future is bright!

Call us now at Shuraa Education.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do US colleges provide an excellent MS in data science programme?

According to various international rating polls, some US colleges that offer Data Science programmes are among the top 10, 50, or 100 universities in the world. The Top 10 QS World University Rankings for 2024 include Harvard University, Stanford University, and MIT. 

How challenging are American MS programmes in data science?

The MS in Data Science programme may be particularly challenging for graduate students who haven’t taken courses in mathematics or statistics or for those coming from non-science backgrounds. 

What is the price of an MS in Data Science in USA?

A US university’s MS in Data Science programme will probably cost between $21,000 and $75,000 per year in tuition. 

What does an MS in Data Science cover?

Students who successfully complete a masters programme have a better chance of finding employment in both the public and commercial sectors. 

Which American university provides the cheapest masters degree in data science?

Currently, the University of Maryland charges an inexpensive tuition of approximately USD 17,693 per year for their MS in Data Science and Analytics programme. 

In the US, is the GRE required for an MS in data science?

A conditional GRE waiver is a flexible option offered by several US universities. This indicates that the student is not required to provide the university with their GRE test results when applying. This might occur if:  

  • The student has a second graduate degree. 
  • The pupil has a high GPA of three or more.
  • The student has experience in the topic of study from a professional job.

Latest Post

Study Abroad Expert July 10, 2024

MS in VLSI in USA

Very Large-Scale Integration (VLSI) is a field of technology that involves the design and development of integrated circuits with millions of transistors on a single chip. As technology continues to advance, the demand for skilled professionals in VLSI is on the rise. Pursuing MS in VLSI in the USA can open a world of opportunities […]

Read More
MBA in the USA
Study Abroad Expert July 8, 2024

MBA in USA: Universities, Cost, Eligibility

According to the US Department of Education, the US is the largest MBA market in the world. More than 1,25,000 MBA candidates graduate annually. Last year, in 2023, over 200,000 individuals graduated with an MBA degree. If you have a degree in MBA in the USA, getting a job is easy once you finish your […]

Read More
US Student Visa Rejection
Study Abroad Expert June 28, 2024

US Student Visa Rejection: Reasons & FAQs

Studying in the US is a dream for many international students. The opportunity to experience a new culture, receive a top-notch education, and build a global network of friends and colleagues is incredibly exciting. However, let’s be honest, the journey to studying in the US is not always easy.  The application process can be daunting, […]

Read More
Whats App